Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9680
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Montia parvifolia var. batholithica Batholith Springbeauty Variety Plant GNR S2 1992088
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
CSV