Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
CSV