Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9653
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Acronicta hasta Speared Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474150
Stiria rugifrons Yellow Sunflower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26865
Copablepharon spiritum A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474369
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Euxoa perexcellens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474560
Heliolonche pictipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474592
Ufeus satyricus Brown Satyr Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28575
Syngrapha orophila A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474628
Lasionycta promulsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474691
Glyptopleura marginata White-margined Wax Plant Species Plant 4 G4G5 S3 59094
Buxbaumia piperi Piper's Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant G4 S3 35373
Cladonia verruculosa Warty Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36532
Stylopoda groteana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474938
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Anthidium atrifrons A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476787
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 60838
Papaipema insulidens A Borer Moth Species Invertebrate GU S3 23224
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Euxoa campestris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68661
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Vallonia pulchella Lovely Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25844
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Scirpus cyperinus Wool-grass Species Plant G5 S3 50104
Drasteria nubicola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474422
Thlaspi idahoense var. aileeniae Stanley Thlaspi Variety Plant G3G4T3 S3 83006
Thelomma ocellatum Soot Lichen Species Fungi GNR S3 36242
Lycaena heteronea Blue Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30237
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Cycnia oregonensis Oregon Cycnia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30614
Helisoma anceps Two-ridge Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22239
Diadasia enavata Sunflower Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475533
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Behrensia conchiformis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474200
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Euxoa atomaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474474
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Chrysobothris idahoensis A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 2 1473170
Phlox kelseyi var. kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T4 S3 83153
Valvata humeralis Glossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5Q S3 28729
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Neoligia subjuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474728
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Pronoctua peabodyae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474794
Draba oreibata Subalpine Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 S3 59763
Sympistis iricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474970
Cladonia transcendens Transcending Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38706
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Boloria bellona Meadow Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23102
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Spargaloma sexpunctata Six-spotted Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23701
Satyrium semiluna Half-moon Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G4 S3 68080
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Species Bird G5 S3 16187
Pediocactus simpsonii var. robustior Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Subspecies Plant G5? S3 86863
Gnophaela vermiculata Police Car Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25718
Anarta farnhami A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474161
Aseptis characta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474193
Mertensia bella Oregon Bluebells Species Plant G4 S3 57395
Petasites sagittatus Arrowleaf Coltsfoot Species Plant G5 S3 43608
Cucullia mcdunnoughi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474392
Ironodes nitidus Slate Maroon Drake Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27386
CSV