Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
CSV