Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
CSV