Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9654
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Racomitrium varium Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
CSV