Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sonchus asper Spiny-leaf Sowthistle Species Plant GNR SNA 50991
Hordeum murinum ssp. glaucum Mouse Barley Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 88036
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Gammarus lacustris An Amphipod Species Invertebrate GNR S4 23044
Ravinia querula A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476596
Sideridis rosea Rosewing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68136
Monopsyllus wagneri A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473328
Colletes nigrifrons A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475484
Megachile gemula A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476096
Apera spica-venti Silky Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 60354
Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1473075
Sympistis columbia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474954
Crucianella angustifolia Narrowleaf Crucianella Species Plant GNR SNA 55928
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Sympetrum internum Cherry-faced Meadowhawk Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26485
Schizocerella pilicornis An Argid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476936
Drasteria scrupulosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473922
Oarisma garita Garita Skipperling Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32174
Pseudostellaria oxyphylla Robust Starwort Species Plant G1G2 SNR 54113
Melanoplus femurrubrum Red-legged Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 23934
Xanthorhoe defensaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476686
Kybos trifasciata A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70111
Hyperaspidius vittigera A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473418
Formica fusca An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 29030
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Branchinecta mackini Alkali Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 21560
Cinara sonata A Giant Conifer Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475601
Euxoa auxiliaris Army Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474481
Saponaria officinalis Bouncing-bet Species Plant GNR SNA 56464
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Mecyna mustelinalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474012
Vespericola columbianus Northwest Hesperian Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 33203
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Sabulodes edwardsata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476260
Chrysobothris texana A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473171
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Philonthus concinnus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73047
Euaresta bullans A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475739
Fumaria officinalis ssp. officinalis Drug Fumitory Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNA 89283
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Oncorhynchus clarkii Cutthroat Trout Species Fish G4 SNA 18154
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Anastrangalia laetifica A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476782
Pyrrhia exprimens Purple-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71171
Spilochalcis albifrons A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473767
Procambarus clarkii Red Swamp Crawfish Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 30194
Podmosta delicatula Delicate Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22386
Pleotrichophorus pullus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476527
Ophion abnormalis A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473262
Ambystoma macrodactylum Long-toed Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S5 19985
Tragopogon dubius Meadow Goat's-beard Species Plant GNR SNA 44267
Atoposmia abjecta A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475282
Musculium transversum Long Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 28479
Astragalus atratus var. inseptus Fairfield Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G4G5T3 S3 89835
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Tritomaria exsectiformis Large Cut Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 37029
Lycaena rubidus Ruddy Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25891
Formica ciliata An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476872
Rhopalomyia brevibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473857
Pieris marginalis Margined White Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31296
Cryptus asymmetricus A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472963
Osmia atrocyanea A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 1476024
Orthodes goodelli Goodell's Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68368
Ameletus celer A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 20925
Martes americana American Marten Species Mammal G5 S5 18839
Blepharidopterus provancheri A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475537
Brachylomia rectifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474203
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Thereva fucatoides A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476628
Hemicrepidius morio A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473948
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Melissodes ochraea A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476135
Caecidotea occidentalis A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473107
Acanthocinus obliquus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475016
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Stiria rugifrons Yellow Sunflower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26865
Cuscuta approximata var. urceolata Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 88865
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Euxoa intermontana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474531
Vanessa virginiensis American Lady Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32624
Logfia arvensis Field Fluffweed Species Plant GNR SNA 54356
Speyeria callippe Callippe Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24278
Dicyphus hesperus A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476718
Myrmica fracticornis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70403
Plataea linearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473682
Ochodaeus simplex A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29381
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Euconulus chersinus Wild Hive Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21927
Dianthidium heterulkei A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475635
Dinera grisescens A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473198
Andrena sulcata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475153
Nicrophorus defodiens A Carrion Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27896
Ilyodrilus templetoni An Aquatic Worm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474044
Osmia juxta A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU SNR 1476401
Thecophora propinqua A Thick-headed Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473793
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Lepidostoma podagrum A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74081
Formica opaciventris An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475899
CSV