Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Gavia pacifica Pacific Loon Species Bird G5 SNA 15897
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Poa glauca White Bluegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 45616
Juncus effusus var. pacificus Soft Rush Variety Plant G5T5 S3 84349
Senecio triangularis Arrow-leaf Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 54379
Gayophytum eriospermum Coville's Groundsmoke Species Plant G4 SNR 41117
Cottus beldingii Paiute Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 16679
Rorippa palustris ssp. occidentalis Bog Yellowcress Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 92043
Philadelphus oreganus Oregon Woods Mock-orange Species Plant G5 SNR 49871
Amelanchier alnifolia Saskatoon Serviceberry Species Plant G5 SNR 39332
Crepis modocensis Siskiyou Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4G5 SNR 61229
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Astragalus canadensis var. mortonii Canadian Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86669
Eriogonum spergulinum Spurry Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 SNR 43728
Iliamna rivularis Streambank Globemallow Species Plant G5 SNR 52632
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Viola beckwithii Beckwith's Violet Species Plant G4 SNR 41832
Didelphis virginiana Virginia Opossum Species Mammal G5 SNA 19794
Camissonia claviformis ssp. integrior Subspecies Plant G5T2T4 SNR 90586
Hierochloe hirta ssp. arctica Common Northern Sweet Grass Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 89053
Phacelia rattanii Rattan's Scorpionweed Species Plant G4 SNR 46204
Lupinus lyallii ssp. subpandens Lyall's Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T2 SNR 84983
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Grus americana Whooping Crane Species Bird Endangered G1 SNA 17471
Apocynum androsaemifolium var. pumilum Spreading Dogbane Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 92659
Phlox viridis ssp. longipes Green Phlox Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 83283
Clematis occidentalis Purple Clematis Species Plant G5 SNR 53249
Bromus inermis ssp. pumpellianus Awnless Brome Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91125
Heterotheca villosa Hairy False Goldenaster Species Plant G5 S5 62096
Pica hudsonia Black-billed Magpie Species Bird G5 S5 18735
Ulota curvifolia Curve-leaved Ulota Species Plant G3G5 SU 33541
Corylus cornuta var. cornuta Beaked Hazelnut Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87322
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Polystichum munitum Western Swordfern Species Plant G5 SNR 46907
Carex nardina var. hepburnii Nard Sedge Variety Plant G4G5T3T5 SNR 85656
Juncus bufonius Toad Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 55761
Coturnicops noveboracensis Yellow Rail Species Bird G4 SNA 15452
Sorbus sitchensis Sitka Mountain-ash Species Plant G5 SNR 42656
Castilleja tenuis Hairy Owl's-clover Species Plant G5 SNR 53909
Najas guadalupensis Southern Naiad Species Plant G5 SNR 40682
Descurainia incana ssp. viscosa Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 89678
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Polemonium occidentale ssp. occidentale Western Jacob's-ladder Subspecies Plant G5?T5? SNR 88001
Lagophylla ramosissima Slender Hareleaf Species Plant G5 SNR 58186
Ranunculus hebecarpus Downy Buttercup Species Plant G5 SNR 45099
Asclepias fascicularis Narrowleaf Milkweed Species Plant G5 SNR 56283
Allium tolmiei var. platyphyllum Flat-leaved Tolmie's Onion Variety Plant G4G5T3Q SNR 91669
Lycopodium x zeilleri Species Plant GNA SNA 78790
Fritillaria atropurpurea Purple Mission-bells Species Plant G5 SNR 52120
Melospiza lincolnii Lincoln's Sparrow Species Bird G5 S5B 19196
Eriogonum compositum var. compositum Arrowleaf Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 90166
Hypericum scouleri Western St. John's-wort Species Plant G5 SNR 60829
Montia parvifolia Little-leaf Miner's-lettuce Species Plant G4G5 SNR 50090
Potentilla diversifolia var. perdissecta Diverse-leaved Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5T4 SNR 86326
Tachycineta bicolor Tree Swallow Species Bird G5 S5B 16161
Ranunculus flabellaris Yellow Water-crowfoot Species Plant G5 SNR 58899
Dodecatheon meadia Shootingstar Species Plant G5 SNR 45807
Rubus pubescens var. pubescens Dwarf Red Raspberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 84545
Astragalus miser Timber Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 41323
Eriogonum strictum var. anserinum Blue Mountain Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 92204
Ipomopsis pumila Low Standing-cypress Species Plant G4 SNR 52794
Rudbeckia hirta Black-eyed-Susan Species Plant G5 SNR 39525
Phlox viridis ssp. compacta Green Phlox Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 88641
Oxytropis besseyi Bessey's Locoweed Species Plant G5 S4 61420
Crepis runcinata Naked-stem Hawk's-beard Species Plant G5 SNR 48313
Geranium viscosissimum var. nervosum Sticky Geranium Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 86905
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 SNR 56863
Pedicularis contorta Curve-beak Lousewort Species Plant G5 SNR 55227
Hypericum anagalloides Tinker's-penny Species Plant G4 SNR 42078
Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus Yellow-headed Blackbird Species Bird G5 S4B 20030
Carex athrostachya Jointed-spike Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 50831
Phlox hoodii ssp. muscoides Moss Phlox Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 89256
Chamaesyce ocellata Valley Broomspurge Species Plant G4 SNR 59621
Oxalis corniculata Creeping Woodsorrel Species Plant GNR SNR 49055
CSV