Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Dianthus armeria Deptford-pink Species Plant GNR SNA 53670
Arge fuscipes An Argid Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475235
Hesperocorixa laevigata A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77401
Rumex obtusifolius Bitter Dock Species Plant GNR SNA 51784
Psoroptes equi A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474086
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Apera interrupta Dense Silky Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 47343
Prionus californicus California Prionus Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476849
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Okanagana canadensis A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473832
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 SH 56078
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Kybos gleditsia A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475979
Circotettix undulatus A Short-horned Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24772
Xyela minor A Primitive Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472991
Apium graveolens var. dulce Celery Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 84310
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Colletes paniscus A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475487
Gyraulus deflectus Flexed Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22187
Bombus griseocollis Brown-belted Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S5 70361
Taeniatherum caput-medusae Medusa-head Species Plant G4G5 SNA 39305
Annaphila decia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474178
Pyrrocoma uniflora Plantain Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S4 61149
Schizolachnus curvispinosus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476604
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Mordellistena sericans A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473334
Crotalus oreganus Western Rattlesnake Species Reptile G5 S4 18425
Megachile perihirta A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476104
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Anomiopsyllus amphibolus Woodrat Nest Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473081
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Pelegrina insignis A Jumping Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71362
Stenodema trispinosa A Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476945
Actebia balanitis A Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 32279
Dysstroma brunneata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473929
Euxoa basalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474482
Passerina amoena Lazuli Bunting Species Bird G5 S4B 17534
Galba bulimoides Prairie Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21436
Poa annua Annual Bluegrass Species Plant GNR SNA 59323
Amaranthus retroflexus Red-root Amaranth Species Plant G5 SNA 46143
Cynaeus angustum A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476695
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Platypedia putnami lutea A Cicada Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S5 1473425
Nomada argentea A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475609
Dargida diffusa Wheat Head Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23129
Asparagus officinalis Garden Asparagus Species Plant G5? SNA 53207
Carex atrosquama Blackened Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 40000
Andrena nigrae A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475107
Schinia tobia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474019
Agonopterix nubiferella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476274
Malacosoma disstria Forest Tent Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26568
Clastoptera delicata A Spittle Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473177
Spilochalcis ignoides A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473768
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Eucera frater A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475756
Planorbella binneyi Coarse Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G4G5Q SNA 24009
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Limnephilus extractus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74155
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Xanthisma spinulosum var. spinulosum Spiny Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4Q SU 89629
Euxoa tessellata Tessellate Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 68672
Aphis salicariae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1476791
Formica obscuripes Western Thatching Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 30307
Cystobranchus salmositicus A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474114
Charina bottae Northern Rubber Boa Species Reptile G5 S5 15481
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Pachynematus extensicornis Grass Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476540
Paraleptophlebia temporalis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 27579
Orchopeas leucopus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473268
Holosteum umbellatum Jagged Chickweed Species Plant GNR SNA 43212
Ballana antlera A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475295
Ponometia sutrix A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474790
Chaenorhinum minus Dwarf Snapdragon Species Plant GNR SNA 60739
Eleodes pilosus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476881
Euphilotes battoides Square-dotted Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31418
Temnothorax nevadensis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473864
Cepaea nemoralis Grovesnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20770
Catostomus macrocheilus Largescale Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17125
Capnia petila Thin Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20804
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Osmia cobaltina A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? SNR 1476044
Tricorythodes stygiatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25082
Norvellina vermiculata A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473361
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Brachycaudus helichrysi Leafcurl Plum Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475546
Isoperla sordida Notched Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR 22484
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Callizzia amorata Gray Scoopwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70577
Astragalus microcystis Least Bladdery Milkvetch Species Plant Sensitive G5 SH 39496
Condica mersa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474363
Thalictrum alpinum Alpine Meadowrue Species Plant G5 SNR 48260
Lygus lineolaris Tarnished Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476637
Galba rustica Rusty Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5Q SNA 28594
Quistradrilus multisetosus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473956
Urocitellus beldingi Belding's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 18682
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Melissodes wheeleri A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476152
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
CSV