Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Eriogonum brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S3 49181
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Aseptis fumosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474194
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 S3 77575
Euthyatira semicircularis A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474462
Euxoa silens Silent Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474572
Sympistis meadiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474604
Mniotype pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474715
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Sympistis extremis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474959
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Colias gigantea Giant Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22928
Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23229
Ameletus similior A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25319
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Mesapamea fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71114
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Osmia pentstemonis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476431
Eutricopis nexilis White-spotted Midget Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27917
Rhyacophila vagrita A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74264
Chrysothamnus humilis Dwarf Rabbitbrush Species Plant G4? S3 49378
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Rhinichthys falcatus Leopard Dace Species Fish G4 S3 19980
Enargia fausta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474448
Craspedolepta minutissima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473093
Anicla exuberans A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 79523
Protodeltote albidula Pale Glyph Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21305
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32638
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Rhynchospora alba White Beakrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 60838
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Lithophane pexata Plush-naped Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23201
Alypia langtoni Langton's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23459
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Species Bird G5 S3 15745
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Osmia brevis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476029
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Eurois nigra Great Black Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26837
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Acopa perpallida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474148
CSV