Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
CSV