Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9651
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
CSV