Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9651
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Schistocerca lineata Spotted Bird Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR 1787041
Anthidium manicatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR 1526439
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Adalia bipunctata Two-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 27314
Cucullia pulla Species Invertebrate GNR 1563934
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Melanoplus mexicanus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 27467
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Hylaeus affinis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR 70336
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Lophozia longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
CSV