Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9661
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
CSV