Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9670
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
CSV