Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9653
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Protoperigea anotha Kaslo Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474865
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Tridepia nova A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474985
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Frasera albicaulis var. idahoensis Idaho Frasera Variety Plant G5T3Q S3 92056
Sanicula marilandica Black Snake-root Species Plant G5 S3 61502
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Polychrysia morigera Disjunct Looper Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27511
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Utricularia intermedia Flatleaf Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S3 55311
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Homoglaea carbonaria A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474176
Drasteria ochracea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474424
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Osmia pusilla A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476439
Sympistis stabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474618
Acronicta grisea Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21226
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Tesagrotis piscipellis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474973
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Dysstroma formosa Formosa Carpet Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474004
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Erigeron engelmannii Engelmann's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 54859
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Anhimella perbrunnea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474169
Benjaminiola colorada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474201
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Drasteria divergens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474410
Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1473075
Euxoa atristrigata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474477
Euxoa ustulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474579
Chrysobothris texana A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473171
Deroceras laeve Meadow Slug Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20500
Sympistis punctilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474611
Erynnis persius Persius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30516
Mniotype pallescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474715
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Schinia perminuta Western Small Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474897
Sympistis extremis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474959
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S3 84179
Astragalus spatulatus Draba Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51734
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Discus shimekii Striate Disc Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26026
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Speyeria atlantis Atlantis Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27699
Osmia albolateralis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476021
Pediocactus simpsonii Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Species Plant 4 G5? S3 42025
Aseptis fumosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474194
Euthyatira semicircularis A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474462
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Helotropha reniformis Reniform Celaena Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70879
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Euxoa silens Silent Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474572
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Sympistis meadiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474604
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Hadena capsularis Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30702
Pectocarya setosa Bristly Combseed Species Plant G5 S3 57689
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Gluphisia septentrionis Common Gluphisia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23263
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Stanleya viridiflora Green Prince-plume Species Plant G4 S3 60194
Ivesia baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Species Plant G5 S3 40521
Myotis ciliolabrum Western Small-footed Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 17751
CSV