Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 301 - 400 of 9680
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Tharsalea phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Vertigo idahoensis Idaho Vertigo Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1? 29127
Bartramia longicauda Upland Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1B 16813
Mimus polyglottos Northern Mockingbird Species Bird G5 S1B 15981
Egretta thula Snowy Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 15646
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Calamospiza melanocorys Lark Bunting Species Bird G5 S1B 18563
Icterus parisorum Scott's Oriole Species Bird G5 S1B 15616
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Bubulcus ibis Cattle Egret Species Bird G5 S1B 19671
Passerina caerulea Blue Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S1B 18138
Quiscalus quiscula Common Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 19468
Quiscalus mexicanus Great-tailed Grackle Species Bird G5 S1B 17519
Hydroprogne caspia Caspian Tern Species Bird G5 S1B Tier 2 Breeding population only 18702
Plegadis falcinellus Glossy Ibis Species Bird G5 S1B 16214
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead Species Bird G5 S1B,S1N 18755
Gavia immer Common Loon Species Bird Sensitive Sensitive G5 S1B,S2N Tier 2 15698
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Tringa solitaria Solitary Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 19563
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
CSV