Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S1 42907
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Mimulus washingtonensis Washington Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S1 52988
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
CSV