Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Melanoplus mexicanus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 27467
Cucullia pulla Species Invertebrate GNR 1563934
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Schistocerca lineata Spotted Bird Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR 1787041
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Adalia bipunctata Two-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 27314
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Anthidium manicatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR 1526439
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S1 86134
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant GNR S1 1372568
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 46335
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
CSV