Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9301 - 9400 of 9668
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Draba crassifolia var. crassifolia Variety Plant G5TNR SNR 86079
Dryas octopetala ssp. octopetala Eight-petal Mountain-avens Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 86205
Phlox hoodii ssp. viscidula Hood's Phlox Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 86327
Calypso bulbosa var. occidentalis Fairy Slipper Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86419
Lomatium foeniculaceum ssp. macdougalii Desert-parsley Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 86523
Helianthella quinquenervis Nodding Rockrose Species Plant G5 SNR 39373
Anemone parviflora var. parviflora Small-flower Anemone Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86610
Idahoa scapigera Scapose Scalepod Species Plant G5 SNR 39492
Saxifraga cespitosa var. cespitosa Tufted Saxifrage Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86736
Thermopsis montana var. montana Montane Golden-banner Variety Plant G4G5T4T5 SNR 86832
Betula papyrifera Paper Birch Species Plant G5 SNR 39672
Eriogonum baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 86928
Polygonum buxiforme Small's Knotweed Species Plant G5 SNR 39787
Agrostis idahoensis var. idahoensis Idaho Bentgrass Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 87033
Lupinus wyethii ssp. wyethii Subspecies Plant G5T4 SNR 87127
Halimolobos perplexa Puzzling Rockcress Species Plant Sensitive G4 S4 40106
Eriogonum umbellatum var. stellatum Starry Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87245
Selaginella densa var. scopulorum Rocky Mountain Spike-moss Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 87373
Salix commutata Undergreen Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 40341
Heuchera cylindrica var. cylindrica Poker Alumroot Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87466
Sambucus racemosa var. pubens Red Elderberry Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 87608
Carex vallicola Valley Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 40572
Epilobium ciliatum ssp. watsonii Fringed Willowherb Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87739
Caltha leptosepala ssp. leptosepala Slender-sepal Marsh-marigold Subspecies Plant G5T3T5 SNR 87870
Eleocharis engelmannii Engelmann's Spikerush Species Plant G4G5 SNR 40822
Cerastium alpinum var. alpinum Alpine Chickweed Variety Plant G5?TNR SNR 87966
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Draba fladnizensis var. fladnizensis White Arctic Whitlow-grass Variety Plant G4T4 SNR 88140
Bidens frondosa Devil's Beggarticks Species Plant G5 SNR 41043
Ranunculus sceleratus var. multifidus Cursed Crowfoot Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 88226
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Histrionicus histrionicus Harlequin Duck Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 18872
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon Species Fish 2 G5 SNA 17129
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
CSV