Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9638
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Formica fusca An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 29030
Okanagana annulata A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476954
Hippodamia sinuata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 29152
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Polites mystic Long Dash Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29790
Callibaetis ferrugineus Red Speckled Dun Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30011
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Drasteria adumbrata Shadowy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30375
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Pyrrocoma uniflora var. uniflora Plantain Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4T5 S4 84058
Allogona lombardii Selway Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G1G2 S3 Tier 1 30695
Vertigo columbiana Columbia Vertigo Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 30898
Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 31152
Cylindera terricola Variable Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31333
Ericameria parryi var. salmonensis Challis Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T3 S3 84522
Doddsia occidentalis Western Willowfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31551
Papilio rutulus Western Tiger Swallowtail Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31786
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Arphia pseudonietana Redwinged Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32260
Oxyloma sillimani Humboldt Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2 SNR 32440
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32638
Lepidostoma spicatum A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNA 32807
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Amara latior A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 33142
Ranunculus repens var. degeneratus Double-flowered Creeping Buttercup Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 85662
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Peltigera pacifica Pacific Felt Lichen Species Fungi G3G4 SNR 37841
Elymus repens Creeping Wild Rye Species Plant GNR SNA 39306
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Penstemon montanus var. idahoensis Cordroot Beardtongue Variety Plant G4G5T2T3 SNR 87041
Anagallis arvensis ssp. arvensis Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 87141
Bellis perennis Lawn Daisy Species Plant GNR SNA 40002
Utricularia minor Lesser Bladderwort Species Plant G5 SNR 40593
Lamium purpureum var. purpureum Purple Deadnettle Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 88747
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Setaria pumila Yellow Bristle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 42049
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 SH 89188
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata Miner's-lettuce Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 89768
Acroptilon repens Russian Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 43233
Ventenata dubia Ventenata Species Plant GNR SNA 43487
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q SNR 91111
Plantago major var. pachyphylla Asiatic Plantain Variety Plant G5TNRQ SNA 91467
Euphorbia peplus Petty Spurge Species Plant GNR SNA 45869
Solanum dulcamara var. dulcamara Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 92363
Polystichum scopulinum Mountain Holly Fern Species Plant G4 SNR 46431
Agrostis capillaris Colonial Bentgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 46627
Icterus cucullatus Hooded Oriole Species Bird G5 SNA 617262
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1373084
Camelina microcarpa Little-seed False Flax Species Plant GNR SNA 47021
Phyllocolpa parva A Small Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1472913
Coniontis setosa A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472942
Trissolcus cosmopeplae A Scelionid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472973
Crossocerus angelicus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472996
Solierella blaisdelli A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473012
Tachysphex mundus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473028
Cephus cinctus A Stem Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473044
Acanthoscelides pullus A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473060
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Aphalara loca A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473092
Marrubium vulgare Common Hoarhound Species Plant GNR SNA 48240
Astata bakeri A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473108
Brachyacantha ursina uteella A Ladybird Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473124
Carsonus aridus A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473140
Chelinidae vittiger A Milkweed Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473156
Chrysopa coloradensis A Green Lacewing Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473172
Deraecoris schwartzi A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473188
Ectemniis dilectus A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473205
Epimechus mimicus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473221
Lespesia archippivora A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473237
Malaraeus telchinum A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473253
Orchopeas sexdentatus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473269
Paroxyna corpulenta A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473286
Pholeomyia indecora A Freeloader Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473302
Meromyza saltatrix A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473318
Mosillus bidentatus A Shore Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473335
Neohaematopinus laeviusculus A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473351
Nysius niger A Milkweed Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473367
Glyptoscelis artemisiae A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473383
Solanum dulcamara Climbing Nightshade Species Plant GNR SNA 50361
Hesperocapsus davisi A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473399
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Hydrellia griseola A Shore Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473415
Pompilus angularis A Spider Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473431
Physiphora demandata A Picture-winged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473675
Limonius jonesi A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473708
Sonchus asper Spiny-leaf Sowthistle Species Plant GNR SNA 50991
Schoenomyza dorsalis A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473732
Serica barri A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473748
Sphaerophthalma unicolor A Mutillid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473764
Plantago major Nipple-seed Plantain Species Plant G5 SNA 51416
Stenopogon neglectus A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473780
Thrassis bacchi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473796
Trupanea nigricornis A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473812
Rumex obtusifolius Bitter Dock Species Plant GNR SNA 51784
Anthidium atripes A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473828
Valerianella carinata Idaho Corn-salad Species Plant GNR SNA 51912
Platypedia areolata A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473844
Rhopalomyia obovata A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473860
CSV