Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Doroneuria theodora Montana Stone Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 33259
Racomitrium fasciculare Clustered Rock Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 33862
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Brassica rapa var. rapa Field Mustard Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 85966
Lupinus aridus ssp. loloensis Arid-soil Lupine Subspecies Plant G5T1T3Q SNR 86171
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Leonurus cardiaca ssp. cardiaca Common Mother-wort Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 87236
Potentilla glandulosa ssp. glabrata Sticky Cinquefoil Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 87339
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Thlaspi arvense Field Pennycress Species Plant GNR SNA 40698
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Erigeron eatonii Eaton's Fleabane Species Plant G5 S4 42318
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Isoetes lacustris Western Lake Quillwort Species Plant G5 SNR 43376
Phleum pratense ssp. pratense Meadow Timothy Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 90638
Bromus briziformis Rattlesnake Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 43914
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. sceptrum Variety Plant G5T4 S4 90990
Trifolium fragiferum Strawberry-head Clover Species Plant GNR SNA 44460
Dactylis glomerata ssp. glomerata Orchard Grass Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 91102
Juncus tweedyi Tweedy's Rush Species Plant G3Q SNR 45036
Potentilla glandulosa ssp. glandulosa Sticky Cinquefoil Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 91754
Centaurea diffusa Diffuse Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 45581
Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit Brittle-stem Hempnettle Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 92563
Heterotheca villosa var. villosa Hairy False Goldenaster Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 92778
Polygonum sawatchense ssp. oblivium Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNR 93535
Fluminicola gustafsoni Nez Perce Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate G2G3 SNR Tier 3 605793
Philanthus multimaculatus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472907
Collops bridgeri A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472935
Tenthredo pectoralis A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472965
Zanysson texanus fuscipes A Crabronid Wasp Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472992
Plenoculus davisi A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473008
Tachysphex crassiformis A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473024
Aptinothrips rufus A Thrip Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473040
Stenodema laevigatum Grass Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473056
Agathis californica A Parasitoid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473072
Anthonomus tenuis A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473088
Thalictrum alpinum Alpine Meadowrue Species Plant G5 SNR 48260
Araeoschizus airmeti A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473104
Blapstinus barri A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473120
Calythea micropteryx A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473136
Cercopedius artemisiae A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473152
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Erigeron subtrinervis Three-nerve Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 48902
Dasytellus nigricornis A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473184
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Diplotaxis tenebrosa A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473201
Nestotus stenophyllus Narrowleaf Mock Goldenweed Species Plant G5 SNR 49122
Epicauta normalis A Blister Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473217
Leptogaster fornicata A Robber Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473233
Lytta vulnerata cooperi A Blister Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473249
Opisocrostis labis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473265
Pachybrachis jacobyi A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473281
Phalacropsylla paradisea A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473298
Lomatium idahoense Idaho Desert-parsley Species Plant G4 S4 49742
Melanstrus ater A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473314
Monoxia pallida A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473331
Nemognatha scutellaris A Blister Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473347
Geranium pusillum Small-flower Crane's-bill Species Plant GNR SNA 50120
Norwickia latigena A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473363
Phyllopidea hirta A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473379
Helina troene A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473395
Hoplopleura minimus A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473411
Pleotrichophorus utensus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473427
Pseudodinia nitens An Aphid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473668
Oropsylla idahoensis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473700
Scaeva pyrasti A Syrphid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473728
Eubrianax edwardsii A Water-penny Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473744
Smicronyx abnormis A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473760
Stenodynerus noticeps A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473776
Thaumatomyia glabra A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473792
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Trigonotylus ruficornis A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473808
Zyxaphis canae An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473824
Okanagana rimosa rimosa A Cicada Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S5 1473840
Rhopalomyia ampullaria A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473856
Temnothorax tricarinatus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473872
Oreoleptis torrenticola A Tabanomorph Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473888
Xenochironomus xenolabis A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473904
Limnodrilus silvani A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473921
Nais pardalis A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473937
Pterostichus castaneus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473953
Aulodrilus limnobius A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473969
Aciurina michaeli A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473985
Potentilla arguta Tall Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 53161
Digrammia curvata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474001
Potentilla argentea Silvery Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR SNA 53398
Erysimum repandum Spreading Wallflower Species Plant GNR SNA 53723
Oidaematophorus grisescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474014
Pterostichus laetulus A Eumenid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474030
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Allonychiurus flavescens A Springtail Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474065
Phidippus putnami A Jumping Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474081
Leucanthemum vulgare Oxeye Daisy Species Plant GNR SNA 54264
Uropoda minor A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474097
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
CSV