Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9637
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56954
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 34906
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant G3? S2 58775
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant G4 S2 54427
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Ameletus velox A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26263
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Catabena lineolata Fine-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27358
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Senecio streptanthifolius Cleftleaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 S3 56337
Annaphila arvalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474170
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Drasteria edwardsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474412
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Euxoa auripennis Lavendar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474478
Catocala semirelicta Semirelict Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28966
Heliothis acesias Acesias Buff Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 81347
Catocala irene Iren's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29208
Sympistis saxatilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474612
Hypena californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474666
Valvata tricarinata Threeridge Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30467
Nycteola columbiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474732
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Scotogramma stretchii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474912
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Tholera americana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474974
Lesquerella kingii King's Bladderpod Species Plant G5 S3 45688
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
CSV