Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9301 - 9400 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Salix sitchensis Sitka Willow Species Plant G5 SNR 58108
Carex atratiformis Black Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58243
Hesperochiron californicus California Hesperochiron Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58366
Acrocheilus alutaceus Chiselmouth Species Fish G5 S4 18873
Vicia americana American Purple Vetch Species Plant G5 SNR 58499
Isoetes melanopoda Blackfoot Quillwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58751
Pulsatilla occidentalis Western Pasqueflower Species Plant G5 SNR 58969
Oreochromis mossambicus Mozambique Tilapia Species Fish G5 SNA 19521
Arnica longifolia Long-leaf Arnica Species Plant G5 SNR 59080
Gavia stellata Red-throated Loon Species Bird G5 SNA 19827
Viburnum edule Squashberry Species Plant G5 SNR 59340
Calidris fuscicollis White-rumped Sandpiper Species Bird G5 SNA 19971
Machaeranthera canescens Hoary Tansy-aster Species Plant G5 S5 59459
Gilia modocensis Measure Gilia Species Plant G5 SNR 59595
Carex illota Small-head Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59982
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Carex tribuloides Blunt Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60359
Astragalus australis Indian Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 60700
Hypericum scouleri Western St. John's-wort Species Plant G5 SNR 60829
Tragopogon mirus Washington Goat's-beard Species Plant GNR SNR 61053
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Camissonia minor Nelson's Evening-primrose Species Plant G4 SNR 61458
Ambrosia acanthicarpa Flat-spine Bursage Species Plant G5 SNR 61883
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Cygnus buccinator Trumpeter Swan Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B,S4N Tier 2 19287
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Myotis thysanodes Fringed Myotis Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 15598
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Urocitellus mollis Piute Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G5 S4 16824
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
CSV