Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9659
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Alypia ridingsii Ridings' Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474157
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Cucullia basipuncta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474385
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Epidemas obscurus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474452
Cladonia transcendens Transcending Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38706
Cicindela hirticollis couleensis Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3 S3 82101
Hydraecia medialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474599
Tesagrotis corrodera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474642
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Lithophane ponderosa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474705
Astragalus beckwithii var. sulcatus Beckwith's Milkvetch Subspecies Plant G5T3 S3 89665
Neominois ridingsii Ridings' Satyr Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26976
Sympistis barnesii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474950
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Erigeron disparipilus White Cushion Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 48146
Hemileuca nuttalli Nuttall's Sheep Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29748
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Egira dolosa Lined Black Aspen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70731
Oxytropis besseyi var. salmonensis Challis Crazyweed Variety Plant 4 Sensitive G5T3 S3 87009
Catocala unijuga Once-married Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22726
Acronicta hasta Speared Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474150
Myotis yumanensis Yuma Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 16074
Copablepharon spiritum A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474369
Feralia comstocki Comstock's Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24671
Crambidia cephalica Yellow-headed Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate GUQ S3 25414
Euxoa perexcellens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474560
Heliolonche pictipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474592
Syngrapha orophila A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474628
Lasionycta promulsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474691
Astragalus beckwithii Beckwith's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 60139
Stylopoda groteana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474938
Schinia acutilinea Acute-lined Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 28645
Anthidium atrifrons A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476787
Schinia florida Primrose Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28965
Phrynosoma hernandesi Greater Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S3 19825
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68697
Carex flava Yellow Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 49533
Callizzia amorata Gray Scoopwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70577
Phlox kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Species Plant G4 S3 49740
Schinia suetus Martini Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22997
Hydrophyllum occidentale California Waterleaf Species Plant G4 S3 50789
Papaipema insulidens A Borer Moth Species Invertebrate GU S3 23224
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Drasteria nubicola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474422
Thlaspi idahoense var. aileeniae Stanley Thlaspi Variety Plant G3G4T3 S3 83006
Stiria rugifrons Yellow Sunflower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26865
Oreamnos americanus Mountain Goat Species Mammal G5 S3 Tier 3 18271
Eriogonum elatum var. elatum Tall Woolly Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant 3 G5T3T5 S3 84309
Ufeus satyricus Brown Satyr Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28575
Corydalis caseana Sierra Corydalis Species Plant G5 S3 42349
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Diadasia enavata Sunflower Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475533
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Nemophila kirtleyi Snake Canyon Nemophila Species Plant G4 S3 49920
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 57076
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Aquila chrysaetos Golden Eagle Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 15974
Platanthera orbiculata Round-leaved Rein-orchid Species Plant G5 S3 58363
CSV