Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
CSV