Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9654
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Orgyia antiqua Rusty Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71054
Dipodomys ordii Ord's Kangaroo Rat Species Mammal G5 S4 17926
Anthophora flexipes A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475170
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. sceptrum Variety Plant G5T4 S4 90990
Dicerca tenebrosa Flatheaded Conifer Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S4 72251
Ptychocheilus oregonensis Northern Pikeminnow Species Fish G5 S4 18428
Urocitellus beldingi Belding's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 18682
Formica spatulata An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473866
Falco columbarius Merlin Species Bird G5 S4 19374
Promenetus exacuous Sharp Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28781
Formica querquetulana An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 20553
Galba cockerelli A Freshwater Snail Species Invertebrate G3G4Q S4 21276
Anarta decepta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474160
Apamea cuculliformis An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474185
Egira simplex A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474444
Dichagyris grotei A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 79548
Euxoa cona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474508
Euxoa pluralis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474563
Osmia inermis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1476392
Hesperia nevada Nevada Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23734
Spiramater lutra Otter Spiramater Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68637
Pisidium rotundatum Fat Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25122
Sympistis acheron A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474943
Xestia vernilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475004
Mythimna unipuncta Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25779
Sorex palustris American Water Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 17403
Vallonia cyclophorella Silky Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28153
Rhopalomyia lignitubus A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473859
Bombus vosnesenskii Vosnesensky Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1475543
Temnothorax rugatulus An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476950
Pisidium nitidum Shiny Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33018
Coluber taeniatus Striped Whipsnake Species Reptile G5 S4 19617
Polites mystic Long Dash Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29790
Epeorus grandis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20895
Syngrapha rectangula Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21221
Lacinipolia davena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474121
Acronicta strigulata A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474153
Egira perlubens Brown Woodling Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474247
Drasteria perplexa Perplexed Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474428
Anthaxia retifer A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473084
Gammarus lacustris An Amphipod Species Invertebrate GNR S4 23044
Protorthodes alfkenii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474868
Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 16826
Regulus calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet Species Bird G5 S4 17143
Ufeus hulstii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474990
Sphaerium simile Grooved Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26024
Eupsilia tristigmata Three-Spotted Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70834
Selatosomus semimetallicus A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476751
Mephitis mephitis Striped Skunk Species Mammal G5 S4 18555
Tamias umbrinus Uinta Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S4 18805
Rhopalomyia medusa A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473852
Trimerotropis gracilis Thomas' Slender Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28382
Vertigo ovata Ovate Vertigo Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29287
Hesperia uncas Uncas Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29736
Helicoverpa zea Corn Earworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30087
Melanchra picta Zebra Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30804
Acerra normalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474146
Rhyacophila oreta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74256
Brachylomia rectifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474203
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Sphaerium rhomboideum Rhomboid Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23502
Glaucomys sabrinus Northern Flying Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 16055
Gambelia wislizenii Long-nosed Leopard Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 16302
Ochropleura implecta Flame-shouldered Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474734
Prophysaon andersoni Reticulate Taildropper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24628
Properigea niveirena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474801
Zapada columbiana Columbian Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25941
Circus cyaneus Northern Harrier Species Bird G5 S4 17749
Pyrgus communis Common Checkered-skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26525
Aphaenogaster subterranea An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475193
Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Tufted Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28927
Abagrotis hermina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474139
Rhyacophila alberta A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74243
Autographa metallica Shanded Gold Spot Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474196
Cucullia strigata Streaked Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474398
Euxoa aequalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474466
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Cicindela terricola imperfecta A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S4 81315
Haemorhous cassinii Cassin's Finch Species Bird 2 G5 S4 16011
Melanoplus cinereus Grayish Sagebrush Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24176
Sirex areolatus A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476609
Schizura unicornis Unicorn Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25863
Mythimna oxygala Lesser Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70492
Musculium partumeium Swamp Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26154
Adelphocoris rapidus Rapid Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476769
Anthophora pacifica A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475177
Marmota flaviventris Yellow-bellied Marmot Species Mammal G5 S4 18242
Microtus montanus Montane Vole Species Mammal G5 S4 18453
Euura s-nodus A Small Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476897
Spea intermontana Great Basin Spadefoot Species Amphibian G5 S4 18916
Sitta carolinensis White-breasted Nuthatch Species Bird G5 S4 19419
Protolampra rufipectus A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 33122
Anodonta oregonensis Oregon Floater Species Invertebrate G5Q S4 21033
Formica perpilosa An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475902
Musculium lacustre Lake Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21314
Orphulella pelidna Marsh Slantfaced Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21644
Anarta mutata Mutant Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474164
Apamea commoda Southern Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31852
Apamea sora An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474189
Asioplax edmundsi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 77557
CSV