Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 8901 - 9000 of 9651
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Caradrina atrostriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474205
Drasteria hudsonica Northern Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474417
Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21100
Vaccinium oxycoccos Bog Cranberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 56059
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Zapada oregonensis Oregon Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22270
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Species Mammal G5 S3 15532
Schinia walsinghami A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474905
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Collema furfuraceum Scurffy Jelly Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38074
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Hypsiglena chlorophaea Desert Nightsnake Species Reptile G5 S3 19741
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Setvena bradleyi Alberta Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29921
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
CSV