Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474778
Rhizagrotis stylata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474895
Sympistis coprocolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474955
Catocala grotiana Grote's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25012
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Eriogonum brevicaule Shortstem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S3 49181
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Bombus sitkensis Sitka Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 27316
Helotropha reniformis Reniform Celaena Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70879
Sphaerium occidentale Herrington Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27997
Colias meadii Mead's Sulphur Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 28614
Afotella cylindrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474128
Cucullia luna A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474391
Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21100
Hadena capsularis Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30702
Eudryas brevipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474459
Sphinx perelegans Elegant Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 22631
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Phobolosia anfracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474762
Antilocapra americana Pronghorn Species Mammal G5 S3 15532
Pseudanarta flava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474880
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23882
Amphizoa lecontei A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475068
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Schinia biundulata A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475418
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Drepanulatrix carnearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1473924
Chrysothamnus humilis Dwarf Rabbitbrush Species Plant G4? S3 49378
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Drepana bilineata Two-Lined Hooktop Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70715
Hypsiglena chlorophaea Desert Nightsnake Species Reptile G5 S3 19741
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Syngrapha alias Hooked Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32638
Cosmia praeacuta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474377
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Aphalara calthae A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473091
Heliothodes diminutiva Small Heliothodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474595
Osmia trevoris A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476459
Zapada oregonensis Oregon Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22270
Tarache major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474634
Leucania dia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474698
Orthosia pulchella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474748
Astragalus beckwithii Beckwith's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 60139
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Ericameria parryi var. salmonensis Challis Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T3 S3 84522
Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24879
Lomatium filicinum Basalt Desert-Parsley Species Plant GNR S3 1879173
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Platypolia mactata Adorable Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71116
Eueretagrotis perattentus Two-spot Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28455
Catocala californica An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29086
CSV