Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 41044
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 58255
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
Ameletus velox A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26263
Heterocampa lunata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26932
Catabena lineolata Fine-lined Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27358
Allium validum Tall Swamp Onion Species Plant G4 S3 55293
Pseudocyphellaria anthraspis White-dot Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36512
Catocala semirelicta Semirelict Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28966
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Catocala irene Iren's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29208
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Osmia pentstemonis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476431
Valvata tricarinata Threeridge Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30467
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Columella columella Mellow Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21698
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Elaeagnus commutata American Silverberry Species Plant G5 S3 58124
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Scirpus cyperinus Wool-grass Species Plant G5 S3 50104
CSV