Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Argia agrioides California Dancer Species Invertebrate G4 26635
Callophrys gryneus rosneri Rosner's Hairstreak Subspecies Invertebrate G5T4 2041757
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Lepidurus cryptus Cryptic Tadpole Shrimp Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Spargania magnoliata Double-banded Carpet Species Invertebrate GNR 71233
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Carex micropoda Small-rooted Sedge Species Plant G5 67944
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Carex fuliginosa Shortleaf Sedge Species Plant G5 77805
Asclepias involucrata Dwarf Milkweed Species Plant G5 55296
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Bryoria fremontii Tree-hair Lichen Species Fungi GNR 36698
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Milkweed Species Plant G5? 40550
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Grylloblatta campodeiformis Northern Rock Crawler Species Invertebrate GNR 23578
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Carex holmgreniorum Holmgren's Sedge Species Plant GNR S1 86331
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Sphagnum platyphyllum Flatleaf Peatmoss Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
CSV