Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
CSV