Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
CSV