Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Resapamea passer Dock Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70968
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
Catocala relicta White Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31328
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Erigeron eatonii var. lavandulus Eaton's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T3 S3 88855
Clostera albosigma Sigmoid Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23376
Malacothrix glabrata Smooth Malacothrix Species Plant G5 S3 52279
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Aplectoides condita A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25091
Schinia walsinghami A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474905
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Astragalus eucosmus Elegant Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 40089
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Oligocentria pallida Pale Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27001
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Ericameria nauseosa var. nana Dwarf Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant 4 G5T4 S3 86390
Heliocheilus paradoxus Paradoxical Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70877
Clostera brucei Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30777
Petasites sagittatus Arrowleaf Coltsfoot Species Plant G5 S3 43608
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
Valvata sincera Mossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21702
Aseptis adnixa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474191
Cucullia eulepis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474389
Eucoptocnemis canescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474456
Osmia nanula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476265
Euxoa scotogrammoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474569
Hydroeciodes serrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474601
Strix nebulosa Great Gray Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 3 15848
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5T4 S3 16823
Sympistis columbia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474954
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
Cucullia postera Postera Cucullia Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68132
Hemaris thysbe Hummingbird Clearwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28652
Ochlodes yuma Yuma Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31564
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Carex livida Pale Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 58255
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Colias gigantea Giant Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22928
Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23229
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
CSV