Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Carex fuliginosa Shortleaf Sedge Species Plant G5 77805
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 59286
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 51237
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Asclepias involucrata Dwarf Milkweed Species Plant G5 55296
Grylloblatta campodeiformis Northern Rock Crawler Species Invertebrate GNR 23578
Bryoria fremontii Tree-hair Lichen Species Fungi GNR 36698
Spargania magnoliata Double-banded Carpet Species Invertebrate GNR 71233
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Carex micropoda Small-rooted Sedge Species Plant G5 67944
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Milkweed Species Plant G5? 40550
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Melica stricta Nodding Melicgrass Species Plant 4 G4 S1 57992
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
CSV