Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Bolandra oregana Oregon Bolandra Species Plant G3 SNR 54659
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Polygyrella polygyrella Humped Coin Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22126
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Perlomyia utahensis Utah Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28437
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Formica laeviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate G3 S5 22479
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Agapetus montanus An Agapetus Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28117
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Charadrius nivosus Snowy Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16779
Catinella stretchiana Sierra Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 27627
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Prophysaon humile Smoky Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3 S4 26788
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Cryptantha thompsonii Thompson's Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 SNR 47869
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
CSV