Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 8901 - 9000 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus vallaris Snake Canyon Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 53234
Astragalus ceramicus var. apus Painted Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T3 S3 92198
Boloria frigga Frigga Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25512
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Eucera frater A Long-horned Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475756
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Penstemon elegantulus Lovely Penstemon Species Plant G4 S3 48280
Annaphila danistica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474171
Halimolobos perplexa var. perplexa Puzzling Halimolobos Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G4T3 S3 88025
Sympistis perscripta Scribbled Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27476
Drasteria hastingsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474414
Euxoa xasta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474581
Senecio streptanthifolius Cleftleaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 S3 56337
Sympistis semicollaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474613
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
CSV