Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1401 - 1500 of 9671
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Psychoglypha ormiae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 74186
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Hypsiglena chlorophaea Desert Nightsnake Species Reptile G5 S3 19741
Myotis evotis Long-eared Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 77666
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Pyrrocoma hirta Tacky Goldenweed Species Plant G4G5 S3 47011
Lithomoia germana American Brindle Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 81214
Chrysobothris subcylindrica A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473168
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Neoligia invenusta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474723
Zapada oregonensis Oregon Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22270
Schinia walsinghami A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474905
Cucullia postera Postera Cucullia Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68132
Sympistis greyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474967
Speyeria cybele Great Spangled Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23882
Heliocheilus paradoxus Paradoxical Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70877
Buteo regalis Ferruginous Hawk Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 17654
Anthus rubescens American Pipit Species Bird G5 S3B 18359
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Oreothlypis virginiae Virginia's Warbler Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 18792
Catharus fuscescens Veery Species Bird G5 S3B 17512
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S3B 17242
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Sialia mexicana Western Bluebird Species Bird G5 S3B 16222
Artemisiospiza nevadensis Sagebrush Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 18549
Grus canadensis Sandhill Crane Species Bird G5 S3B Tier 3 18640
Actitis macularius Spotted Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3B 19566
Tringa semipalmata Willet Species Bird G5 S3B 15736
Contopus cooperi Olive-sided Flycatcher Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 3 16929
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Larus californicus California Gull Species Bird G5 S3B, S2N Tier 2 Breeding population only 15895
Recurvirostra americana American Avocet Species Bird G5 S3B,S3M 15289
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Aythya valisineria Canvasback Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19131
Aythya affinis Lesser Scaup Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 18325
Phalaropus lobatus Red-necked Phalarope Species Bird G4G5 S3M 19127
Chroicocephalus philadelphia Bonaparte's Gull Species Bird G5 S3M 19920
Calidris minutilla Least Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 16922
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S3M 18264
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Tringa melanoleuca Greater Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S3M 19516
Lanius excubitor Northern Shrike Species Bird G5 S3N 16436
Acanthis flammea Common Redpoll Species Bird G5 S3N 17042
Spizella arborea American Tree Sparrow Species Bird G5 S3N 19294
Gallinago delicata Wilson's Snipe Species Bird G5 S3N,S4B 17532
Judolia gaurotoides A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3Q Tier 3 1473226
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Oryzopsis swallenii Swallen's Ricegrass Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 53651
Delphinium glaucescens Electric Peak Larkspur Species Plant G3G4 S3S4 51935
Formica limata An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473865
Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26394
Ondatra zibethicus Common Muskrat Species Mammal G5 S4 18196
Picoides villosus Hairy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 18653
Cicindela decemnotata Badlands Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 101805
Poecile atricapillus Black-capped Chickadee Species Bird G5 S4 19370
Anaplectoides prasina Green Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28764
Vulpes vulpes Red Fox Species Mammal G5 S4 19641
Juncus effusus Soft Rush Species Plant G5 S4 46470
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Euxoa flavicollis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474520
Visoka cataractae Cataract Forestfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20526
Chlosyne acastus Acastus Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 21575
Mamestra configurata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474709
Arphia conspersa A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21928
Schizolachnus curvispinosus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476604
Rhizagrotis cloanthoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474892
Caradrina meralis Rare Sand Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22486
Acanthocinus obliquus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475016
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. sceptrum Variety Plant G5T4 S4 90990
Euxoa intrita A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24118
Pyrausta subsequalis A Grass Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71168
Okanagana cruentifera A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473833
Datana ministra Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25483
Rhopalomyia conica A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473858
Strongylogaster distans A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476949
Vertigo modesta Cross Vertigo Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26676
Aciurina semilucida A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473987
Dicosmoecus atripes A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74123
Acronicta perdita A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474152
Euxoa citricolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474506
Oncorhynchus clarkii utah Bonneville Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G4T4 S4 80327
Schizura ipomoeae Morning-glory Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30563
Heliothis phloxiphaga Darker Spotted Straw Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474594
Leucania anteoclara A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474695
Parastichtis suspecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474760
Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22152
Allium tolmiei Tolmie's Onion Species Plant G4G5 S4 41336
Sunira verberata Battered Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474941
Platarctia parthenos St. Lawrence Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22734
Neodiprion fulviceps Pine Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476661
Euxoa servitus Slave Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68671
CSV