Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Allium macrum Rock Onion Species Plant G4G5 S1 52826
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant Sensitive G2G3 S1 93777
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Musineon naomiensis Mt. Naomi Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 1916790
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant G5 S1 40775
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant Sensitive G5? S1 40639
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tharsalea phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 665631
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
CSV