Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant G5 S2 47893
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Prosopium gemmifer Bonneville Cisco Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16255
Abagrotis brunneipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25522
Cucullia omissa Omitted Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70686
Botrychium lanceolatum var. lanceolatum Lance-leaved Moonwort Subspecies Plant G5T4 S3 86748
Neotamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Pantosteus virescens Green Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Petasites sagittatus Arrowleaf Coltsfoot Species Plant G5 S3 43608
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Columella edentula Toothless Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28459
Neogale vison American Mink Species Mammal G5 S3 77103
Copablepharon canariana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474367
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Lasionycta perplexa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474689
Protoschinia nuchalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474873
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Habrosyne scripta Lettered Habrosyne Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 24778
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Mesapamea fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71114
Eudrepanulatrix rectifascia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474009
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Hillia maida Plain Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474174
Euxoa aurulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32915
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Drasteria mirifica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474419
Carex hendersonii Henderson's Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 58441
Bombus frigidus Frigid Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4? S3 30144
Euxoa nevada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474549
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
CSV