Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
CSV