Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Charadrius semipalmatus Semipalmated Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17538
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Carex podocarpa Short-stalk Sedge Species Plant G5 S1S2 49502
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 S1S2 56863
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia Mintleaf Bergamot Variety Plant G5T5 S1S2 91352
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
CSV