Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9659
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Mirabilis linearis Narrow-leaved Umbrella-wort Species Plant G5 S1 59991
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Saxifraga bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus zeus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33139
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Racomitrium varium Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
CSV