Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Cladonia andereggii A Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G1 S1 33967
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S1 45664
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
CSV