Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Annaphila arvalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474170
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Elaeagnus commutata American Silverberry Species Plant G5 S3 58124
Drasteria edwardsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474412
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Euxoa auripennis Lavendar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474478
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Heliothis acesias Acesias Buff Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 81347
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Sympistis saxatilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474612
Hypena californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474666
Nycteola columbiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474732
Douglasia idahoensis Idaho Dwarf-primrose Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 48318
Scotogramma stretchii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474912
Tholera americana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474974
Astragalus conjunctus var. conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Variety Plant G4TNR S3 84240
Setvena bradleyi Alberta Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 29921
Allium validum Tall Swamp Onion Species Plant G4 S3 55293
Euxoa campestris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68661
Blechnum spicant Deer-fern Species Plant 4 G5 S3 56034
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Porterella carnosula Western Porterella Species Plant G4 S3 45974
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 39273
Nycteola frigidana Frigid Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25508
Aeolothrips auricestus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473037
Aeolothrips fasciatus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473069
Urocitellus elegans nevadensis Wyoming Ground Squirrel [Southwest Idaho pop.] Subspecies Mammal G5T4 S3 Tier 2 81013
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Sympistis mirificalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474605
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S3 89270
Nedra stewarti A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474717
Penstemon elegantulus Lovely Penstemon Species Plant G4 S3 48280
Polia nugatis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474784
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Lycaena arota Tailed Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28752
Sympistis fifia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474961
Marathyssa inficita Dark Marathyssa Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20517
Ameletus celer A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 20925
Selaginella douglasii Douglas Spike-moss Species Plant G4 S3 61451
Pseudohermonassa tenuicula Morrison's Sooty Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30944
Euphilotes glaucon Glaucon Blue Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473934
Mylocheilus caurinus Peamouth Species Fish G5 S3 15690
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Anthidium atrifrons A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476787
Astragalus platytropis Broad-keeled Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S3 51733
Epidemas cinerea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474450
Neominois ridingsii Ridings' Satyr Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26976
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Pseudobryomima muscosa Mossy Pseudobryomima Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474886
Sympistis augustus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474948
Zale rubi A Zale Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475011
CSV