Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Clemensia umbrata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate Candidate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Euglesa conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Ptilidium californicum Pacific Fuzzwort Species Plant G4G5 S2 36795
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
CSV