Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 2001 - 2100 of 9680
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lepus townsendii White-tailed Jackrabbit Species Mammal G5 S4 15559
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Odocoileus hemionus Mule Deer Species Mammal G5 S4 16300
Baetis bicaudatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24557
Cottus beldingii Paiute Sculpin Species Fish G5 S4 16679
Lontra canadensis Northern River Otter Species Mammal G5 S4 16940
Strix varia Barred Owl Species Bird G5 S4 17953
Anthophora pacifica A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475177
Euxoa albipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 67291
Promenetus exacuous Sharp Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28781
Chionaspis pinifoliae Pine Needle Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475587
Formica querquetulana An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 20553
Ponometia tortricina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71268
Galba cockerelli A Freshwater Snail Species Invertebrate G3G4Q S4 21276
Hypnoidus leei A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475965
Menetus opercularis Button Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32313
Plagodis pulveraria occiduaria Barred Umber Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S4 22529
Anarta mutata Mutant Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474164
Satyrium sylvinus Sylvan Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32451
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Autographa metallica Shanded Gold Spot Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474196
Cucullia strigata Streaked Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474398
Pseudosuccinea columella Mimic Lymnaea Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23445
Euxoa aequalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474466
Nymphalis l-album Compton Tortoiseshell Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23834
Euxoa infracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474529
Platypolia contadina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474771
Resapamea innota A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474888
Dipodomys microps Chisel-toothed Kangaroo Rat Species Mammal G5 S4 17426
Sorex eximius Western Pygmy Shrew Species Mammal GNR S4 17623
Vallonia cyclophorella Silky Vallonia Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28153
Sideridis rosea Rosewing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68136
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Polites mystic Long Dash Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29790
Stenamma diecki An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70413
Mniotype tenera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473960
Epeorus grandis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20895
Syngrapha rectangula Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21221
Formica lepida An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475888
Adelphagrotis indeterminata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474125
Apamea sora An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474189
Neodiprion abietis Balsam Fir Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476201
Euxoa satiens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474567
Eriogonum ochrocephalum Ocher-flowered Wild-buckwheat Species Plant G5 S4 45655
Grammia williamsii Williams' Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25050
Otospermophilus variegatus Common Rock Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S4 17175
Juncus effusus Soft Rush Species Plant G5 S4 46470
Proxenus mindara A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474874
Sphaerium simile Grooved Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26024
Neodiprion fulviceps Pine Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476661
Callophrys sheridanii Sheridan's Green Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26601
Trimerotropis gracilis Thomas' Slender Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28382
Loxia leucoptera White-winged Crossbill Species Bird G5 S4 19302
Rhopalomyia ampullaria A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473856
Catostomus columbianus Bridgelip Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 19859
Strongylogaster distans A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476949
Vertigo ovata Ovate Vertigo Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29287
Hesperia uncas Uncas Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29736
Helicoverpa zea Corn Earworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 30087
Melanchra picta Zebra Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30804
Dicosmoecus atripes A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74123
Apamea auranticolor An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474182
Manica hunteri An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476090
Gammarus lacustris An Amphipod Species Invertebrate GNR S4 23044
Egira curialis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474436
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S4 16152
Sympistis sokar A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474617
Hyppa indistincta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474676
Orgyia cana A Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474742
Phrynosoma douglasii Pygmy Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 17126
Sideridis uscripta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474922
Monomorium minimum Little Black Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476654
Trichordestra liquida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474984
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Pyrgus communis Common Checkered-skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26525
Anthophora edwardsii A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475090
Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Tufted Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28927
Lynx rufus Bobcat Species Mammal G5 S4 20035
Agriphila plumbifimbriella A Crambus Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473913
Apamea impulsa An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70544
Frasera montana Mountain Gentian Species Plant G5 S4 49990
Cryptomastix mullani mullani A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474110
Epeorus deceptivus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32626
Accipiter striatus Sharp-shinned Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 74432
Ceranemota fasciata A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474207
Accipiter cooperii Cooper's Hawk Species Bird G5 S4 15590
Sphaerium rhomboideum Rhomboid Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23502
Euxoa bochus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474489
Tyto alba Barn Owl Species Bird G5 S4 15833
Zapada frigida Frigid Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24274
Gila atraria Utah Chub Species Fish G5 S4 16353
Orthodes detracta Disparaged Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25569
Coccothraustes vespertinus Evening Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S4 17261
Scotogramma fervida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474908
Musculium partumeium Swamp Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26154
Urocerus albicornis A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476679
Cymopterus acaulis Plains Wavewing Species Plant G5 S4 40645
Carex luzulina A Sedge Species Plant G5 S4 40921
Ribes velutinum Desert Gooseberry Species Plant G5 S4 61291
Anthophora terminalis A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475186
CSV