Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Mentzelia decapetala Ten-petal Stickleaf Species Plant G5 S1 61231
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Carex holmgreniorum Holmgren's Sedge Species Plant GNR S1 86331
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Grimmia hamulosa a dry rock moss Species Plant GNR S1 36017
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
Pyrrocoma racemosa Clustered Goldenweed Species Plant G5 S1 40272
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Codriophorus varius Varied Rock Moss Species Plant GU S1 38141
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 G5 S1 51840
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant Sensitive G2G3 S1 93777
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant G5 S1 53175
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Elymus hirsutus Boreal Wild Rye Species Plant G5 S1 40832
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant G5 S1 48767
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 39309
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Pseudobraunia californica California Pseudobraunia Moss Species Plant G4 S1 37860
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
CSV