Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Sphinx vashti Vashti Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 28993
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Dichodontium olympicum Olympic Fork Moss Species Plant G3G5 SNR 35642
Osmia ednae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR 1476377
Balsamorhiza macrophylla Cut-leaf Balsamroot Species Plant G3G5 SNR 47355
Purshia tridentata Antelope Bitterbrush Species Plant G3G5 SNR 51770
Ulota curvifolia Curve-leaved Ulota Species Plant G3G5 SU 33541
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Lomatium juniperinum Juniper Desert-parsley Species Plant G3G5 SNR 43219
Tomentypnum falcifolium Species Plant G3G5 SNR 36042
Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 31152
Phacelia bakeri Baker's Phacelia Species Plant G3G5 SNR 54295
Ramalina farinacea A Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 SNR 37138
Piperia elongata Dense-flower Rein Orchid Species Plant G3G5 SNR 54499
Osmia grindeliae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR 1476386
Homophylax acutus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 30564
Tortula lanceola Lance Pottia Moss Species Plant G3G5 SNR 37667
Bazzania ambigua Species Plant G3G5 SNR 33747
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Ramalina subleptocarpha A Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 SNR 35869
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Eriogonum desertorum Desert Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G3Q SNA 46497
Scirpus rollandii Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G3Q SNR 61408
Anodonta californiensis California Floater Species Invertebrate 2 G3Q S3Q Tier 3 22136
Catinella rehderi Chrome Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3Q S3 30041
Juncus tweedyi Tweedy's Rush Species Plant G3Q SNR 45036
Allium pleianthum Many-flowered Onion Species Plant G3Q SNR 53089
Panicum sonorum Sonoran Panicgrass Species Plant G3Q SNR 40898
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Draba maguirei var. maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Variety Plant G3T2 SNR 84076
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Arabis williamsii var. saximontana William's Rockcress Variety Plant G3T3Q SNR 86651
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Wyethia angustifolia Narrowleaf Mule's-ears Species Plant G4 SNR 50745
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Erigeron tweedyi Tweedy's Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 57892
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Draba albertina Slender Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 SNR 44974
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 SNR 36721
Allium simillimum Simil Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 39258
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Pinus flexilis Limber Pine Species Plant G4 SNR 47810
Poa lettermanii Letterman's Bluegrass Species Plant G4 SNR 48804
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Cirsium brevistylum Short-style Thistle Species Plant G4 SNR 56338
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Xylena thoracica A Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 26956
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Species Bird G4 SNA 18329
Ironodes nitidus Slate Maroon Drake Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27386
Allotropa virgata Candystick Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 45693
Nola cilicoides Blurry-patched Nola Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28675
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Astragalus iodanthus Violet Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 40178
Allium fibrillum Blue Mountain Onion Species Plant G4 SNR 53923
Stylocline psilocarphoides Malheur Stylocline Species Plant G4 SNR 47051
Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21158
Melanchra picta Zebra Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 30804
Capsula subflava Subflava Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21409
Astragalus utahensis Utah Milkvetch Species Plant G4 SNR 40629
Trisetum wolfii Beardless Oats Species Plant G4 SNR 54868
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Libellula nodisticta Hoary Skimmer Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32929
Stanleya tomentosa Hairy Prince-plume Species Plant G4 SNR 51739
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Taraxacum eriophorum Wool-bearing Dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58806
Carex interrupta Green-fruited Sedge Species Plant G4 SNR 52221
Listera borealis Northern Twayblade Species Plant G4 SNR 46266
Capnura intermontana Intermountain Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 20340
Physocarpus alternans Dwarf Ninebark Species Plant G4 SNR 40577
Colligyrus greggi Rocky Mountain Duskysnail Species Invertebrate G4 S3Q Tier 2 31157
Skwala curvata Curved Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 21685
Stylurus olivaceus Olive Clubtail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22072
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Ipomopsis minutiflora Small-flower Standing-cypress Species Plant G4 SNR 47916
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Satyrium semiluna Half-moon Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G4 S3 68080
Athysanus pusillus Common Sandweed Species Plant G4 SNR 41977
Melanoplus indigens Indigene Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 23884
Juncus interior Inland Rush Species Plant G4 SNR 42958
Euphagus carolinus Rusty Blackbird Species Bird G4 SNA 16474
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Gilia capillaris Smooth-leaved Gilia Species Plant G4 SNR 56889
Cicindela decemnotata Badlands Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 101805
Phlox aculeata Snake River Plains Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 57153
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Vitis vinifera European Grape Species Plant G4 SNA 44373
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Ascaphus montanus Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog Species Amphibian G4 S3 18709
Ribes montigenum Alpine Prickly Gooseberry Species Plant G4 SNR 45313
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
CSV