Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 G3 S3 43237
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 18275
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. focarium Craters-of-the-Moon Wild Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 1335266
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S1 92353
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Sporobolus asper Tall Dropseed Species Plant 3 G5 SNR 54095
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2 59912
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Waldsteinia idahoensis Idaho Strawberry Species Plant 3 G3 S3 39273
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Eriogonum desertorum Desert Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G3Q SNA 46497
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 39309
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Pyrrocoma insecticruris Bugleg Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S2 55520
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 Sensitive G3 S2 39004
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 3 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 G4T2 S2 84298
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
CSV