Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9301 - 9400 of 9673
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex echinata Little Prickly Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 56865
Buteo lineatus Red-shouldered Hawk Species Bird G5 SNA 17607
Juniperus occidentalis Western Juniper Species Plant G5 SNR 57045
Phlox aculeata Snake River Plains Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 57153
Draba lemmonii Lemmon's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 SNR 57317
Cuscuta indecora Pretty Dodder Species Plant G5 SNR 57693
Carex tahoensis Lake Tahoe Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57859
Calidris pusilla Semipalmated Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S1M 18611
Phlox adsurgens Woodland Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 58123
Claytonia parviflora Little-flower Springbeauty Species Plant G5T5 SNR 58402
Ictalurus furcatus Blue Catfish Species Fish G5 SNA 18956
Draba crassifolia Snowbed Whitlow-grass Species Plant G5 SNR 58508
Calidris acuminata Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Species Bird G5 SNA 19074
Senecio hydrophilus Great Swamp Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58674
Reithrodontomys megalotis Western Harvest Mouse Species Mammal G5 S4 19182
Elodea nuttallii Nuttall's Waterweed Species Plant G5 SNR 58764
Eremophila alpestris Horned Lark Species Bird G5 S5 19323
Thymallus arcticus Arctic Grayling Species Fish G5 SNA 19610
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Carex utriculata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59216
Mniotilta varia Black-and-white Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19904
Lupinus caespitosus Stemless-dwarf Lupine Species Plant G5 SNR 59350
Picoides dorsalis American Three-Toed Woodpecker Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 20015
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Artemisia tripartita Three-tip Sagebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 59613
Atriplex canescens Four-wing Saltbush Species Plant G5 SNR 59748
Erigeron acris Bitter Fleabane Species Plant G5 SNR 59851
Conimitella williamsii William's Conimitella Species Plant G4 SNR 60004
Ranunculus populago Mountain Buttercup Species Plant G4 SNR 60082
Carex canescens Hoary Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60367
Chenopodium atrovirens Dark Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 60600
Penstemon davidsonii Creeping Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 SNR 60722
Perideridia gairdneri Gairdner's Yampah Species Plant G5 SNR 60978
Chenopodium incanum Mealy Goosefoot Species Plant G5 SNR 61156
Callirhoe alcaeoides Clustered Poppy-mallow Species Plant G5? SNR 61283
Stellaria longipes Long-stalked Stitchwort Species Plant G5 SNR 61402
Castilleja exserta Red Owl's-clover Species Plant G4G5 SNR 61598
Crataegus chrysocarpa Fineberry Hawthorn Species Plant G5 SNR 68001
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus nerka Kokanee Species Fish Endangered 1 G5 SNR 16015
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Cymopterus hendersonii Henderson's Wavewing Species Plant 2 G5 SNR 47523
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Columbia River Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Oncorhynchus clarkii bouvieri Yellowstone Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80060
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G5 S1 51840
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 18275
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Scirpus rollandii Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G3Q SNR 61408
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
CSV