Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9652
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Ramalina pollinaria Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
CSV